Sunday, April 24, 2011

Tinfoil Wreath...and Other Funky Crafts

You ever see one of those craft tutorials you're so smitten with that you have to immediately try - even though you have several others on your to do list? It's not that the others are lesser in any way, it's just that one in particular speaks screams at you! Well, Vintage Revivals' tinfoil nightstand was one such tutorial. I just discovered it last week, and my head has been spinning around on what to try it on. I have soooo many ideas, but the wreath and paper mache heart box are my first.

Okay, so you also probably know how some things work out in your head perfectly, but once you start doing it you think you made a terrible wrong turn somewhere, dropped out of reality, and soon you might expect to see Oompa Loompas singing behind chocolate flowers. Yep, that's what happened with my first tinfoil wreath idea.

You see, I had this bright idea that tinfoil would stick to itself in a nice way, and it doesn't all that well - at least not when it's on a non-flat surface.

First of all, I made my own wreath form since the only wreath forms I have right now are straw, and I knew straw would be poking out of the tinfoil in no time. I did my usual cutting of wreath forms out of a Stouffers lasagna box and then sandwiched some fabric remnants between the two cut outs. Of course, the fabric just didn't want to stick in there, so I quick grabbed a big ball of blue cloth strips and started wrapping and stuffing.

Well, thank goodness I picked this blue color, cuz oh boy, the next step did not work - wrapping tinfoil around my makeshift wreath form.

I had to tie the tinfoil strips to keep them in place. Nope, that just ain't gonna work, so I ripped it all off and cut out a wreath form from corrugated cardboard.

I did Mandi's trick from Vintage Revivals and mod podged and smoothed the lightly scrunched up tinfoil with a credit card. (She has much more detailed instructions than I do here). Once dried, I used a mixture of paint and water and painted and dabbed on the wreath.

Once that was good and dry, I added some embellishments, like some gorgeous lace, textured yarn, funky ribbon, and a flower. I also put some beads from a necklace onto floral wire and wrapped it around. I used floral wire to hold the tinfoil part and my blue fabric colored wreath form together. (Said wire was wrapped around both when holding the beads and hiding under the lace and some of the yarn. And voila!

The picture does not do it justice because it is soooo much prettier in person. I think I'm in love!

Then there's something else I'm quite smitten with - the paper mache heart box. Yep, all covered with painted tinfoil.

Here are a couple close ups:

If you try this, make sure you paint the tinfoil pretty good; otherwise, you'll have visions of velvet Elvis paintings intruding in your peaceful mind because it'll look too much like something wrapped in tinfoil. Yick. I used Ranger Heat It Craft Tool on the purple section, and it made the paint stay on better. I think I'm going to be using it more.

Lastly, I put a coat of Mod Podge over the painted tinfoil to seal it in. Forgot to do that with my wreath, but since that's hanging on the wall, it's not as likely to get bumped around and possibly marred. (Although with my acrobatic puppy Tessa, I'm sure she'll start walking on walls soon).

Linking up to my link party:

DebbieDoos, Very Merry Vintage Style, Passionately Artistic, Laugh Love and Craft, and these fabulous link parties:
The Girl Creative
SAS InteriorsCraft Couture

Show and Tell GreenBeyond The Picket FenceTransformation Thursday
NightOwlCraftingParty Button

Chic on a Shoestring DecoratingSpunky Junky

And entered the

Spreading the word about a new link party in town:


  1. Oooooh! I have to try this. This gives me an idea for a wooden star I was eyeing in Michael's. TFS!!!


  2. Aha! I get it... you added texture to the heart box. I'm learning. Your wreath would look lovely in a girl's bedroom:)

  3. OH err!!! That looks brilliant. The wreath is lovely and I love the Box and the finish on both Items...going to take a look at the Website now

  4. Wow, what a great idea Tracy, who knew you could paint on tinfoil?! Off to check out Mandi's blog, thanks for the tut and the link! Deb

  5. My daughter will love this! Really appreciate you sharing this great post with us at the Creative Bloggers' Party & Hop.

  6. this is pretty darn cute! love that is pale blue. I have some pale blue lace.. mmmmhhhhmmm!!!
    visiting from craft-o-maniac party!

  7. That is a neat effect! Thanks for sharing!

  8. Super fun and funky! Please stop by and link up to my Share the Wealth Wednesday Link Party! I'm your newest follower!

  9. Hi! I love this so much and would love for you to add it to Easy Crafts: I know you added your blog to the directory there and I just wanted to let you know we're holding a contest for the month of May and all you have to do is add a project to the site to be entered to win. I would love it if you could add this lovely tutorial!

  10. what a great idea!!

    Thanks so much for linking up to "20 Below Thursday"! :)

  11. What a great technique--love the pretty blue color, too! Thanks for linking to Share the Love Wednesday!

  12. How fun! Thanks so much for linking this up to my link party and featuring my button! Hope you'll be a regular.

  13. Your wreath is great! I have been meaning to make one of these. I found you at What Allie's Making Now blog hop. I'm hosting a blog hop, too. Come by and link up! Oh, I'm your newest follower.

  14. I love the way you used the foil! These turned out fun and cute.

  15. I've never seen this- Instead of using silver paint- using foil gives it texture, very cool. You got me thinking- Thanks for the inspiration! I'm your newest follower...visiting from Debbie's party. Would love it if you followed back. I'm giving away a pet portrait- stop by and check it out!

  16. I must have missed this the first time sorry. Glad you joined the newbie party and shared your is very cool!

  17. Tin Foil adds so much texture. I just started crafting with it this week...too coincidental!

    Thanks for linking to Creative Juice. Hope to see you back again this week...

  18. this is really great! thanks for linking up! we are hoping to see you again this week!